Pages

History of Myanmar 3  

Saturday, November 21, 2009

States of Burma 1948-1974


Note: Upon independence on 4 Jan 1948, Chin Hills special division split from Arakan division; Kachin state formed by taking Myitkyina and Bhamo districts from Mandalay; Karen state formed by taking parts of Amherst, Thaton and Toungoo districts from Tenasserim; Karenni state split from Federated Shan States; Shan state formed by merging the Federated Shan States and the Wa States. On 3 Jan 1974 the new constitution enters in force and federal autonomy is ended: status and name of Chin Hills special division changed to Chin state, Mon state split from Tenasserim division, status of Arakan division changed to state. 



Arakan  4 Jan 1948                 Arakan division
 3 Jan 1974                 Rakhine state



Chin 



 
 4 Jan 1948                 Chin Hills special division
 2 Mar 1962                 Autonomy abolished.
 3 Jan 1974                 Chin state
Ministers of State
1947 - 1954                 Vam Thu Maung
1954 - 1956                 U Shein Htang
1956 - 1962                 U Za Hre Lian
Chairman of the Supreme State Council
Mar 1962 - Mar 1974         U San Kho Lian 



Karen (Kayin)




 4 Jan 1948                 Karen state
 14 Jun 1949 - Mar 1950      Karen rebels proclaimed their own separate state 
                              with its capital at Toungoo (Republic of Kawthoolei).
 2 Mar 1962                 Autonomy abolished, renamed Kawthule state.
 1 Jan 1974                 Kayin state.

Ministers of State
Jun 1954 - Jun 1955         U Aung Pa
Jun 1955 - Mar 1962         Saw Hla Tun                 (b. 1906)
Chairman of the Supreme State Council
Mar 1962 - Mar 1974         Saw Hla Tun                 (s.a.)



Kayah (Karenni)



 
 4 Jan 1948                 Karenni state
14 Jan 1952                 Kayah state
 2 Mar 1962                 Autonomy abolished.
Minister of State
1947 - 1962                 Saw Wunna
Chairman of the Supreme State Council
Mar 1962 - Mar 1974         U A Mya Lay



Kachin





  4 Jan 1948                 Kachin state
 2 Mar 1962                 Autonomy abolished.
Ministers of State
1947 - 1956                 Sama Duwa Sinwa Nawng (1st time)
1956 - 1960                 U Zan Hta Sin
1960 - 1962                 Sama Duwa Sinwa Nawng (2nd time)
Chairman of the Supreme State Council
Mar 1962 - Mar 1974         U Ding Ratang


Mon
 3 Jan 1974                 Mon state



Shan State



                                                           Adopted 7 Feb 1947


 4 Jan 1948                 Shan States
24 Apr 1959                 Shan State
 2 Mar 1962                 Autonomy abolished.
Minister of State
1947 - 1962                 Sao Hkun Hkio
Chairman of the Supreme State Council
Mar 1962 - Mar 1974         U Tun Aye


Thanks.

AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Email this post


0 comments: to “ History of Myanmar 3

Design by Amanda @ Blogger Buster